CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 R04373

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a paperboard storage box from Lithuania.

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated July 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a storage box (SKU # 10037277), a photo of which was submitted for our review. The product is a non-corrugated paperboard box said to measure approximately 24” x 36” x 8”(H). The box appears to feature a removable lid, and also appears to be covered on the exterior with white paper. In addition, the box incorporates rivets, label holders, and corner/edge reinforcements, all of metal. You indicate that the article “boasts a large storage capacity that’s perfect for storing gift wrap,” and that it can collapse into a flat condition when not in use.

The applicable subheading for the SKU # 10037277 storage box will be 4819.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles, of paper or paperboard, of a kind used in offices, shops or the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division